Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom
Dr. Jeremiah H. Newsom
Last updated: Oct 25, 2012

Dr. Jeremiah H. Newsom

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 14 years
  • Graduated from: Louisiana State University School Of Medicine In New Orleans
  • Graduation year: 2007
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1245434612

Dr. Jeremiah H. Newsom MD

General Practitioner

He is located at 1514 Jefferson Highway in New Orleans, LA 70121. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245434612. Appointment can be made via the phone number (504) 842-7518. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jeremiah H. Newsom as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

CHRISTUS Health Plan

Network data as of Jan 1, 1900, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from CHRISTUS Health Plan
CHRISTUS Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
CHRISTUS Bronze Essential HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Bronze Essential Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Essential HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Essential Plus HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Plus HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Silver Essential HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Silver Essential Plus HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Bronze Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Silver Plus HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

HMO Louisiana

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 40 plans from HMO Louisiana
HMO Louisiana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Connect 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits (L) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits (N) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits (S) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized (H) HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized (L) HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized (N) HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized (S) HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized (L) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized (N) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized (S) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized (H) POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized (L) POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized (N) POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Connect Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized (S) POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 60/40 $6500 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 80/60 $1000 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Community Blue 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Community Blue 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Community Blue Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Community Blue Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Community Blue Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits (BR) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits (M) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits (M) HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized (BR) HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized (M) HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized (BR) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized (M) POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized (BR) POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Precision Blue Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized (M) POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jeremiah H. Newsom is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jeremiah H. Newsom is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Ochsner Clinic Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Sanofi $47
Pfizer $44
Relypsa $40

Other

Food and Beverage $180

Studies

LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS

Graduated in 2007

Affiliated practices

Cardiovascular Institute of Mississippi
303 Marion Avenue
McComb, 39648 MS
(601) 249-1350

Affiliated hospitals

OCHSNER MEDICAL CENTER NEW ORLEANS
1516 JEFFERSON HWY
NEW ORLEANS, 70121 LA
(504) 842-3000

Looking for more General Practitioners?

Out of the 22 general practitioners in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Joan Cheuk
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1221 South Clearview Pkwy New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Brett Michael Chapman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1541 Kings Highway Shreveport, 71103, LA
Dr. Laura E. Bateman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3530 Houma Boulevard Suite 300 Metairie, 70006, LA
Dr. David Henry Kitchell
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Vikas Kothapalli
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Justin Lee Price
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3611 North Street Suite 140 Nacogdoches, 75965, TX
Dr. Steven B. Deitelzweig
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Alisha Marie Lacour
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Luis Teixeira
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. William Justin Carter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom is affiliated with OCHSNER MEDICAL CENTER NEW ORLEANS.

Does Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom accept patients with CHRISTUS Health Plan?

Yes, Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom is listed in-network for CHRISTUS Health Plan through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom?

Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom's office is located at 1514 Jefferson Highway in New Orleans, LA 70121.

Does Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jeremiah Hunter Newsom is affiliated with Cardiovascular Institute of Mississippi.